12.13.2010

Ethel

I've had the keys to the house for about 3 1/2 weeks now... before that I had a walk-through, before that there was the home inspection, and before I even placed an offer I drug my realtor there 3 times. You would think I would have seen every nook and cranny. I thought I had seen in every nook and cranny...

Oddly enough, these three food staples showed up in my pantry last week. I NEVER noticed them in there before.... although I'm not sure how I'd miss a can of Shep's Premium ha!A container of sprinkles, a can of dog food and a can of pumpkin. There's a long-running joke in the house that Ethel (the older woman who used to live in the house, but passed away over 2 years ago) is cheeky lady who likes to make it known that it's still, and will always be, her home!

She shut the garage door on my dad one night while he was in there and he couldn't get out... she mysteriously moves things, like my spray paint (I think I ticked her off that I was painting the iron stair railings)... and this past weekend she shut the window on Chris when he was climbing back in off the roof!

My favorite may have been last night though, Ethel isn't a fan of our choice in music apparently, and enjoys changing the radio station to some 70's funk if we aren't looking.

Oh Ethel, you keep us on our toes!
Photobucket

14 comments:

Marian said...

Hahaha. Gotta love Ethel!

Marcy XOXO said...

Oh my! You need Ghost Hunters to come to your house! LOL I love that stuff... atleast you are positive about it haha... I think I would be sceeered hehe

Aly @ Analyze This said...

Ok, I'd be freaked! I'm never coming to visit!

love jenny xoxo said...

That's crazy! At least she seems harmless :)

XOXO

Aly said...

That is crazy!

Mateya said...

Yeah, I'm with Aly...that is freaky!

Jax said...

haha! Hilarious, but also a tinge freaky! I'm a paranoid-scaredy-cat... haha! :) that said, I cant wait to hear what Ethel does next! Love it. :)

Jenn @ West Sac Honey said...

OMG that is hilarious and kinda freaky..

Carolyn @ life, love & puppy prints said...

Too funny! LOL At least Ethel seems to be friendly. :)

Katie said...

good ol' ethel. that's a little freaky

Tori and Chad said...

For some reason, this makes me really happy.

Kelsey Claire said...

Love it!

Charleston Girl said...

Ahh! You're taking it so well... I would be so freaked out!

Michelle (michabella) said...

Hahaha I never saw this post!!!! That's creepy!!!